Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Elanco  Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN 64 076 745 168)
 (hereinafter “Elanco”, “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal information

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal information when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal information results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you.

Elanco is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and our privacy policy sets out how Elanco seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here.  

Using our Website

Accessing our Website
When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information are collected, briefly stored and used: 

  • IP address
  • date and time of access
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of request (specific site)
  • status of access/HTTP status code
  • transferred volume of data
  • website requesting access
  • browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal information in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers.

Setting of cookies

a)    What are cookies?
This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.


b)    What cookies do we use?
We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following table contains a detailed description of the optional cookies we use: 

c)     Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent. Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.


d)    How to prevent the setting of cookies
Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Website Analysis with Google

On our Website we use a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address after each data transfer to Google. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Google in the US.
You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Online behavioral advertising with Google

This Website uses an online behavioral advertising service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google“).
Google will analyze your use of this Website. To this purpose, Google uses the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. We and our partner Google will use this information to better tailor our advertisements to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement, to evaluate the efficiency of promotional campaigns, and to better comprehend the behavior of visitors after they have looked at a certain ad. When you visit another website of the so-called “Google Display Network”, customized pop-ups tailored to your interests can be presented to you on the basis of the information collected on our Website. 
Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Google in the US.
You may withdraw your consent to this transfer of information to Google for online behavioral advertising purposes at any time either by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed, or by downloading and installing the Google Browser Plugin offered by Google. Both options will prevent the use of online behavioral advertising services only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.
Google is responsible for processing your personal information which Google collects directly from our Website for online behavioral advertisement services. Since we have no control over personal information collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information. Thus, please visit Google’s information on data privacy to receive further information on how Google processes your personal information and for how long. At the time of preparation of this privacy statement, Google’s information was available on the Google Data Protection Guidelines for Advertising.

Online behavioral advertising with Facebook

This Website uses an online behavioral advertising service of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (using Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA as subprocessor) (“Facebook”).
Facebook will analyze your use of this Website. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Facebook in connection with your use of our Website will be transmitted to a server of Facebook in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. These information include the referring URL, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution and further information depending on the implemented pixel events (e.g. “purchase”: processes the type, ID and number of the selected item as well as payment information and currency; “search”: processes the search string, when you search for a product on our website; “view content”: processes the content ID, name, type, currency and value). We and our partner Facebook will use this information to better tailor our advertisements to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement, to evaluate the efficiency of promotional campaigns, and to better comprehend the behavior of visitors after they have looked at a certain ad. When you visit your Facebook timeline or another websites of Facebook’s advertisement network (so called “Audience Network”), customized feeds tailored to your interests can be presented to you on the basis of the information collected on our Website.
Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Facebook in the US.
You may withdraw your consent to this transfer of information to Facebook for online behavioral advertising purposes at any time by administrating your consent in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Please note that this will only prevent any transfer of information to Facebook as long as you do not delete the opt-out Cookie. 
Facebook is responsible for processing your personal information which Facebook collects directly from our Website for online behavioral advertisement services. Since we have no control over personal information collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information. Thus, please visit Facebook’s information on data privacy to receive further information on how Facebook processes your personal information and for how long. At the time of preparation of this privacy statement, Facebook’s information was available on their Privacy Policy

Personalization with Acquia

On our Website we use a personalization service of Acquia lnc., 53 State Street, Boston MA 02109, United States („Acquia“).
Acquia will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Acquia in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system and further information depending on the implemented website events) will be transmitted to servers of Acquia in and outside the EU, where it will be stored and analyzed.
We and our partner Acquia will use this information to better tailor our content on this Website to you and your interests and to evaluate the efficiency of such personalization. When you visit another Elanco Website that also uses personalization and if you have consented to the use of cookies, customized content tailored to your interests can be presented to you based on the information collected on our Website.
Acquia is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and has concluded the EU standard contractual clauses for processors with us, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal data by Acquia outside the EU.
You may withdraw your consent to personalization at any time, by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Please note that this will only prevent any use of personalization services as long as you do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name, surname, gender and title
  • Contact data (e.g. E-Mail address, phone number)
  • Message 

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

External services or content on our Website

We include third-party services and/or content on our Website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons. 
The respective provider of the services or content may also process your personal information for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process personal information for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our Website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over personal information collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information.
For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your personal information in this context:  

  • YouTube videos
  • maps of Google Maps 
     
Use of the recommendation function

If you wish to recommend us to others, you can do so by using the recommendation function on our Website. You may, in your and our legitimate interest, send a message to any person if you assume that the recipient wishes to receive such information.

Persons who do not wish to receive messages via our recommendation function, may request to be included in a list of blocked recipients by following the directions included in the respective message.

Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Elanco products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects.
If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Elanco products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.
 

Transfer of personal information for commissioned processing

For the processing of your personal information we will to some extent use specialized service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal information upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

Processing of personal information outside the EU / the EEA

Your personal information will in part also be processed in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may have a lower data protection level than European countries. In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your personal information, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners (copy available on request), or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

Information regarding your rights

Right of access and correction
You have the right to review and amend any personal information stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of cancellation
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data retention
We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Overseas Recipients
Elanco is a member of the Elanco Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.
Information held by Elanco about you may in some circumstances be stored on Elanco databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Elanco must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Elanco companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.
Elanco also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, United States and Ireland and in such cases, Elanco takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Children
In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below. (-> C.).

Contact

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal information should be made to the Chief Privacy Officer by submitting a data subject rights request form using the following link:

https://submit-irm.trustarc.com/services/validation/b175e13f-4236-4186-9a33-b7a446bc3692

Elanco will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

approved
Off